Local Commission List (Maddy Act)

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

In compliance with the requirements of the Maddy Act, Government Code 54970, the following appointment list is posted on an annual basis by December 31. It shows all current members of City Commissions and Committees and the dates of their terms of office as of the time of this posting. Commissioners must be 18 years of age or older and residents of the City of Cathedral City. However, there is no residency requirement for members of the Public Arts Commission.

 

Public Arts Commission 
 Meets the 2nd Monday of each month at 5:00 p.m. in the Study Session Room, first floor of Civic Center. 

Staff Liaison: Deanna Pressgrove/Pat Milos
Appointee Term Expires

Alan Carvalho
Appointed 6/11/2014

Reappointed 6/26/2017

 
6/30/2017

6/30/2020

Denise Rodriguez-Bowman
Appointed 6/10/2015

Reappointed 6/13/2018

 
6/30/2018

6/30/2021

Tom Rudolph

Appointed 06/26/2019

 

06/30/2022

Sue Townsley 
Appointed 11/29/2017

Reappointed 6/13/2018

 
6/30/2018

6/30/2021

 Wendy Willson

Appointed 6/26/2017

6/30/2020
 Back to top

 

Planning Commission 

Meets the 1st and 3rd Wednesdays of each month at 6:00 p.m. in the Council Chamber, 3rd floor of Civic Center. 

Staff Liaison: Robert Rodriguez/Pat Milos
Appointee Term Expires 

Michael Hagedorn
Appointed 1/13/2016

Reappointed 6/26/2017

6/30/2017

6/30/2020

Elmer Diaz

Appointed 06/26/2019

6/30/2022

Craig Loe
Appointed 7/11/2018
6/30/2021

John Rivera
Appointed 1/09/2019

6/30/2020

 Ralph Thompson-Cantua

Appointed 7/11/2018

6/30/2021
 Back to top

 

Mobile Home Fair Practices Commission
Meets on an as needed basis in the Council Chambers, third floor of Civic Center. 

Staff Liaison: Tami Scott

The following individuals were appointed to serve on the Mobile Home Fair Practices Commission on an as needed basis on July 24, 2019.


Robert Durbin, Sharon Snow, Ruth Fernandez, Rick Saldivar, and Patrick Evans  

Back to top 

 

Parks and Community Events Commission
Meets Bi-monthly (October 1st through May 31st only) in the Study Session Room, first floor of Civic Center. 

Staff Liaison: Deanna Pressgrove/Pat Milos
Appointee Term Expires

Fergus Currie

Appointed 10/10/2018

 

6/30/2020

Thomas Kocan

Appointed 6/26/2017

 

6/30/2020

Gary Marshall
Appointed  4/11/2018

Reappointed 6/26/2019

 
6/30/2019

6/30/2022

 James Spalding

Appointed 7/11/2018

6/30/2021

 Danny Lee

Appointed 10/10/2018

6/30/2021
 Back to top

 

Architectural review committee
Meets on an as needed basis in the Study Session Room, first floor of Civic Center.
 Appointee  Term Expires

Robert Lee Durbin

Appointed 6/26/2017

Reappointed 6/26/2019

6/30/2019

6/30/2022

 Dean Keefer

Appointed 6/26/2017

Rappointed 6/26/2019

 

6/30/2019

6/60/2022

 Ray Lopez

Appointed 6/26/2017

Reappointed 6/13/2018

Reappointed 6/26/2019

 

6/30/2020 

6/30/2019

6/30/2020

 John Rivera

Appointed 6/26/2017

6/30/2020

 

 Stephen Burchard

Appointed 4/10/2019

6/30/2020

 

 Back to top

 

Board of Appeals
Meets on an as needed basis in the Study Session Room, first floor of Civic Center. 

Staff Liaison: Al Jimenez, Pat Milos
Appointee Term Expires

Vacant

6/30/2021
Vacant 6/30/2021
Vacant 6/30/2021

Vacant

6/30/2021
Vacant 6/30/2021
 Back to top

 

Palms Springs International Airport Commission  
Meets the 3rd Wednesday of each month at 8:00 a.m. in the Conference Room second floor of terminal building at PS International Airport
Appointee Term Expires

Richard Altman
Appointed 6/13/2018   

6/30/2021
 Back to top

 

Finance Advisory Committee  
The citizen's financial advisory committee (the "Committee"), which was established by the City Council in 2006 for the purpose of providing independent advisory review of revenues generated by "Measure L" utility user tax proceeds, will furnish independent advisory review for the revenues generated by the transactions and use tax.  The committee shall meet at least once each calendar year and all meetings shall be subject to the provisions of the Brown Act.

Staff Liaison: Tami Scott
Appointee   Term Expires 

Charles Hull

Appointed 6/26/2017


6/30/2020
Craig Loe
Appointed 06/26/2017
 
6/30/2020

Valerie Wagner 
Appointed 06/11/2014

Reappointed 6/26/2017

 
6/30/2017

6/30/2020

Paul Thompson 
Appointed 06/26/2017
 
6/30/2020

Ruth Fernandez

Appointed 6/26/2019

 
6/30/2021

 Back to top

 

Coachella Valley Mosquito & Vector Control Board
Appointee Term Expires

Sergio Espericueta
Appointed 01/09/19

12/31/20

 Back to top

 

CVMSHCP Coachella Valley Conservation Commission
Trails Subcommitte
Appointee  Term Expires

Keith Davis

(no term expiration)
 Back to top